Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://creekandcanyon.com.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Safeguarding Policy

Creek & canyon Safeguarding Policy

The purpose and scope of this policy statement

Creek & Canyon values the health and wellbeing of all people that use our services and those who we are photographing. 

The purpose of this policy statement is:

  • To protect children and young people who receive [name of group/organisation]’s services from harm. This includes the children of adults who use our services 
  • To provide staff and volunteers, as well as children and young people and their families, with the overarching principles that guide our approach to child protection. This policy applies to anyone working on behalf of [name of group/organisation], including senior managers and the board of trustees, paid staff, volunteers, sessional workers, agency staff and students. 



Legal framework

 

This policy has been drawn up on the basis of legislation, policy and guidance that seeks to protect children in England. A summary of the key legislation is available from www.nspcc.org.uk/learning

 

Supporting documents

 

This policy statement should be read alongside our organisational policies, procedures, guidance and other related documents. 

  • Role description for the designated safeguarding officer 
  • Dealing with disclosures and concerns about a child or young person
  • Managing allegations against staff and volunteers 
  • Recording concerns and information sharing 
  • Child protection records retention and storage 
  • Code of conduct for staff and volunteers
  • Behaviour codes for children and young people 
  • Photography and sharing images guidance 
  • Safer recruitment
  • Online safety 
  • Anti-bullying 
  • Managing complaints 
  • Whistleblowing 
  • Health and safety 
  • Induction, training, supervision and support
  • Adult to child supervision ratios 

 

We believe that: 

  • Children and young people should never experience abuse of any kind • We have a responsibility to promote the welfare of all children and young people, to keep them safe and to practise in a way that protects them. 

 

We recognise that:

 

The welfare of children is paramount in all the work we do and in all the decisions we take all children, regardless of age, disability, gender reassignment, race, religion or belief, sex, or sexual orientation have an equal right to protection from all types of harm or abuse

Some children are additionally vulnerable because of the impact of previous experiences, their level of dependency, communication needs or other issues

Working in partnership with children, young people, their parents, carers and other agencies is essential in promoting young people’s welfare.

 

We will seek to keep children and young people safe by: 

  • Valuing, listening to and respecting them #
  • Appointing a nominated child protection lead for children and young people, a deputy and a lead trustee/board member for safeguarding 
  • Adopting child protection and safeguarding best practice through our policies, procedures and code of conduct for staff and volunteers 
  • Developing and implementing an effective online safety policy and related procedures
  • Providing effective management for staff and volunteers through supervision, support, training and quality assurance measures so that all staff and volunteers know about and follow our policies, procedures and behaviour codes confidently and competently 
  • Recruiting and selecting staff and volunteers safely, ensuring all necessary checks are made
  • Recording, storing and using information professionally and securely, in line with data protection legislation and guidance [more information about this is available from the Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk/fororganisations
  • Sharing information about safeguarding and good practice with children and their families via leaflets, posters, group work and one-to-one discussions 
  • Making sure that children, young people and their families know where to go for help if they have a concern
  • Using our safeguarding and child protection procedures to share concerns and relevant information with agencies who need to know, and involving children, young people, parents, families and carers appropriately 
  • Using our procedures to manage any allegations against staff and volunteers appropriately
  • Creating and maintaining an anti-bullying environment and ensuring that we have a policy and procedure to help us deal effectively with any bullying that does arise 
  • Ensuring that we have effective complaints and whistleblowing measures in place
  • Ensuring that we provide a safe physical environment for our children, young people, staff and volunteers, by applying health and safety measures in accordance with the law and regulatory guidance
  • Building a safeguarding culture where staff and volunteers, children, young people and their families, treat each other with respect and are comfortable about sharing concerns. 

 

Contact details

 

Nominated child protection lead

Name: Jack Williams

Email: [email protected]

 

Deputy child protection lead(s) Name: Nathan Smith

Email: [email protected]

 

Trustee/Senior lead for safeguarding and child protection

Name: Jack Williams

Email: Jack Williams

NSPCC Helpline 0808 800 5000 We are committed to reviewing our policy and good practice annually. 

 

This policy was last reviewed on: 30/06/2021

Signed: Jack Williams

Date: 30/06/2021

Photography & Filming Policy

Creek & canyon Photography & Filming Policy

 

The purpose and scope of this policy statement

Creek & Canyon works with children and families as part of its activities. These include: sports, portraits, family photo walks and other activities based around photography.

The purpose of this policy statement is to:

  • Protect children and young people who take part in Creek & Canyon’s services, events and activities, specifically those where photographs and videos may be taken.
  • Set out the overarching principles that guide our approach to photographs/videos being taken of children and young people during our events and activities.
  • To ensure that we operate in line with our values and within the law when creating, using and sharing images of children and young people.

 

This policy statement applies to all staff, volunteers and other adults associated with Creek & Canyon.

 

Legal framework 

 

This policy has been drawn up on the basis of legislation, policy and guidance that seeks to protect children in England. 

Summaries of key legislation and guidance is available on:  

 

We believe that: 

 

  • Children and young people should never experience abuse of any kind.
  • We have a responsibility to promote the welfare of all children and young people and to take, share and use images of children safely.

 

We recognise that: 

 

  • Sharing photographs and films of our activities can help us celebrate the successes and achievements of our children and young people, provide a record of our activities and raise awareness of our organisation.
  • The welfare of the children and young people taking part in our activities is paramount.
  • Children, their parents and carers have a right to decide whether their images are taken and how these may be used, regardless of age, disability, gender reassignment, race, religion or belief, sex or sexual orientation.
  • Consent to take images of children is only meaningful when children, their parents and carers understand how the images will be used and stored, and are fully aware of the potential risks associated with the use and distribution of these images.
  • There are potential risks associated with sharing images of children online.

More information about this is available from www.learning.nspcc.org.uk/researchresources/briefings/photography-sharing-images-guidance

 

We will seek to keep children and young people safe by:  

 

  • Always asking for written/digital consent from a child and their parents or carers before taking and using a child’s image.
  • Always explaining what images will be used for, how they will be stored and what potential risks are associated with sharing images of children.
  • Making it clear that if a child or their family withdraw consent for an image to be shared, it may not be possible to delete images that have already been shared or published.
  • Changing the names of children whose images are being used in our published material whenever possible (and only using first names if we do need to identify them).
  • Never publishing personal information about individual children and disguising any identifying information (for example the name of their school or a school uniform with a logo).
  • Making sure children, their parents and carers understand how images of children will be securely stored and for how long (including how we will control access to the images and their associated information).
  • Reducing the risk of images being copied and used inappropriately by: 

-only using images of children in appropriate clothing (including safety wear if necessary)
-Avoiding full face and body shots of children taking part in activities such as swimming where there may be a heightened risk of images being misused.

  • Using images that positively reflect young people’s involvement in the activity.

We will also develop a procedure for reporting the abuse or misuse of images of children as part of our child protection procedures. We will ensure everyone involved in our organisation knows the procedures to follow to keep children safe.

 

Photography and/or filming for personal use 

 

When children themselves, parents, carers or spectators are taking photographs or filming at our events and the images are for personal use, we will publish guidance about image sharing in the event programmes and/or announce details of our photography policy before the start of the event.
This includes:
reminding parents, carers and children that they need to give consent for [name of group/organisation] to take and use their images.
Asking for photos taken during the event not to be shared on social media or asking people to gain permission from children, their parents and carers before sharing photographs and videos that include them.

Recommending that people check the privacy settings of their social media account to understand who else will be able to view any images they share.

Reminding children, parents and carers who they can talk to if they have any concerns about images being shared.

 

Photography and/or filming for Creek & Canyon’s use 

 

We recognise that our group leaders may use photography and filming as an aid in activities such as music or drama. However, this should only be done with Creek & Canyon’s permission and using our equipment. Children, young people, parents and carers must also be made aware that photography and filming is part of the programme and give written consent. 

 

If we hire an additional photographer for one of our events, we will seek to keep children and young people safe by: 

  • Providing the photographer with a clear brief about appropriate content and behaviour.
  • Ensuring the photographer wears identification at all times.
  • Informing children, their parents and carers that a photographer will be at the event and ensuring they give written consent to images which feature their child being taken and shared.
  • Not allowing the photographer to have unsupervised access to children.
  • Not allowing the photographer to carry out sessions outside the event or at a child’s home.
  • Reporting concerns regarding inappropriate or intrusive photography following our child protection procedures.

 

Photography and/or filming for wider use 

 

If people such as local journalists, professional photographers (not hired by [name of group/organisation]) or students wish to record one of our events and share the images professionally or in the wider world, they should seek permission in advance.

 

They should provide: 

The name and address of the person using the camera.

The names of children they wish to take images of (if possible).

The reason for taking the images and/or what the images will be used for.

A signed declaration that the information provided is valid and that the images will only be used for the reasons given. 

 

Creek & Canyon will verify these details and decide whether to grant permission for photographs/films to be taken. We will seek consent from the children who are the intended subjects of the images and their parents and inform the photographer of anyone who does not give consent. 

 

At the event we will inform children, parents and carers that an external photographer is present and ensure they are easily identifiable, for example by using them with a coloured identification badge.

 

If Creek & Canyon is concerned that someone unknown to us is using their sessions for photography or filming purposes, we will ask them to leave and (depending on the nature of the concerns) follow our child protection procedures. 

 

Storing images

We will store photographs and videos of children securely, in accordance with our safeguarding policy and data protection law.

 

We will keep hard copies of images in a locked drawer and electronic images in a protected folder with restricted access. Images will be stored for a period of _________ (number of months/years). 

 

We will never store images of children on unencrypted/non-password protected portable equipment such as laptops, memory sticks and mobile phones.

Creek & Canyon does not permit staff and volunteers to using any personal equipment to take photos and recordings of children. Only cameras or devices belonging to the [group/organisation] should be used.

 

[Organisations that store and use photographs to identify children and adults for official purposes, such as identity cards, should ensure they are complying with the legal requirements for handling personal information. Further guidance can be found on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at www.ico.org.uk

 

Related policies and procedures

 

This policy statement should be read alongside our organisational policies and procedures, including: 

Child protection.

Procedures for responding to concerns about a child or young person’s wellbeing.

Code of conduct for staff and volunteers.

Online safety policy and procedures for responding to concerns about online abuse.

 

[More information about what these policies and procedures should include is available from www.learning.nspcc.org.uk/safeguarding-child-protection].

 

Contact details

 

Photography and images co-ordinator:

Name: Jack Williams
Email: [email protected]

Senior lead for safeguarding and child protection
Name: Jack Williams

Email: [email protected]

NSPCC Helpline 0808 800 5000

 

We are committed to reviewing our policy and good practice annually

 

This policy was implemented on: 30/06/2021
This policy was last reviewed on: 30/06/2021

Signed: Jack Williams
Date: 30/06/2021

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Last updated June 30, 2021



Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Creek & Canyon ("Company", "we", "us", "our"). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about this privacy notice, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at [email protected].

When you visit our website creekandcanyon.com (the "Website"), and more generally, use any of our services (the "Services", which include the Website), we appreciate that you are trusting us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy notice, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy notice that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Services immediately.

This privacy notice applies to all information collected through our Services (which, as described above, includes our Website), as well as, any related services, sales, marketing or events.

Please read this privacy notice carefully as it will help you understand what we do with the information that we collect.

TABLE OF CONTENTS


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when you participate in activities on the Website or otherwise when you contact us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Website, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

Personal Information Provided by You. We collect namesphone numbersemail addressesmailing addressescontact preferencesbilling addressesdebit/credit card numbersand other similar information.

Payment Data. We may collect data necessary to process your payment if you make purchases, such as your payment instrument number (such as a credit card number), and the security code associated with your payment instrument. All payment data is stored by Square and WooCommerce. You may find their privacy notice link(s) here: https://squareup.com/gb/en/legal/general/privacy-no-account and https://docs.woocommerce.com/document/marketplace-privacy/.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

Information automatically collected

In Short:  Some information — such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address and/or browser and device characteristics — is collected automatically when you visit our Website.

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use or navigate the Website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your IP address, browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Website and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain the security and operation of our Website, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:
  • Log and Usage Data. Log and usage data is service-related, diagnostic, usage and performance information our servers automatically collect when you access or use our Website and which we record in log files. Depending on how you interact with us, this log data may include your IP address, device information, browser type and settings and information about your activity in the Website (such as the date/time stamps associated with your usage, pages and files viewed, searches and other actions you take such as which features you use), device event information (such as system activity, error reports (sometimes called 'crash dumps') and hardware settings).
  • Device Data. We collect device data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Website. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information such as your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system and system configuration information.
  • Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Website. For example, we may use GPS and other technologies to collect geolocation data that tells us your current location (based on your IP address). You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location setting on your device. Note however, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

We use personal information collected via our Website for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

We use the information we collect or receive:
  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.
  • To protect our Services. We may use your information as part of our efforts to keep our Website safe and secure (for example, for fraud monitoring and prevention).
  • To enforce our terms, conditions and policies for business purposes, to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or in connection with our contract.
  • To respond to legal requests and prevent harm. If we receive a subpoena or other legal request, we may need to inspect the data we hold to determine how to respond.

  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Website.

  • Administer prize draws and competitions. We may use your information to administer prize draws and competitions when you elect to participate in our competitions.

  • To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may use your information to provide you with the requested service.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third-party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. For example, when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our Website, subscribing to marketing or otherwise contacting us, we will collect personal information from you. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?" below).
  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display personalized content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

We may process or share your data that we hold based on the following legal basis:
  • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.
  • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.
  • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.
  • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).
  • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.
More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:
  • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.
  • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Website, which will enable them to collect data on our behalf about how you interact with our Website over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, pages or features, and better understand online activity. Unless described in this notice, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes. We have contracts in place with our data processors, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organization apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct.
  • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.

4. WHO WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH?     

In Short:  We only share information with the following categories of third parties.

We only share and disclose your information with the following categories of third parties. If we have processed your data based on your consent and you wish to revoke your consent, please contact us using the contact details provided in the section below titled "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?".
  • Data Analytics Services
  • Data Storage Service Providers
  • Order Fulfillment Service Provider
  • Payment Processors
  • Performance Monitoring Tools
  • Product Engineering & Design Tools
  • Sales & Marketing Tools

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security, and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Website is at your own risk. You should only access the Website within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Website, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Website. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at [email protected].

9. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  In some regions, such as the European Economic Area (EEA) and United Kingdom (UK), you have rights that allow you greater access to and control over your personal information. You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

In some regions (like the EEA and UK), you have certain rights under applicable data protection laws. These may include the right (i) to request access and obtain a copy of your personal information, (ii) to request rectification or erasure; (iii) to restrict the processing of your personal information; and (iv) if applicable, to data portability. In certain circumstances, you may also have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. To make such a request, please use the contact details provided below. We will consider and act upon any request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please note however that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal, nor will it affect the processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
 
If you are a resident in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

If you are a resident in Switzerland, the contact details for the data protection authorities are available here: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html.

Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Website. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Website visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.

10. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice. 

11. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Website, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Website. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Website, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all our systems (e.g. backups, etc.).

12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?     

In Short:  Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?     

If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at [email protected] or by post to:

Creek & Canyon
__________
Brighton
United Kingdom

14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?     

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it in some circumstances. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please submit a request form by clicking here.
This privacy policy was created using Termly’s Privacy Policy Generator.

Cookie Policy

COOKIE POLICY

Last updated July 04, 2021



This Cookie Policy explains how Creek & Canyon ("Company", "we", "us", and "our") uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://creekandcanyon.com, ("Websites"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Creek & Canyon) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

Why do we use cookies?

We use first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

How can I control cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services.

The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

Essential website cookies:

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

Name:__tlbcpv
Purpose:Used to record unique visitor views of the consent banner.
Provider:.termly.io
Service:Termly View Service Privacy Policy  
Country:United States
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year

Analytics and customization cookies:

These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Websites for you.

Name:_gid
Purpose:Keeps an entry of unique ID which is then used to come up with statistical data on website usage by visitors. It is a HTTP cookie type and expires after a browsing session.
Provider:.creekandcanyon.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  
Country:Germany
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 day
Name:_ga
Purpose:It records a particular ID used to come up with data about website usage by the user. It is a HTTP cookie that expires after 2 years.
Provider:.creekandcanyon.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  
Country:Germany
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 year 11 months 29 days
Name:_gat#
Purpose:Enables Google Analytics regulate the rate of requesting. It is a HTTP cookie type that lasts for a session.
Provider:.creekandcanyon.com
Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  
Country:Germany
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:1 minute

Advertising cookies:

These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

Name:wc_fragments_#
Purpose:Used to remember items a user has placed in a shopping cart and ensure that cart functionality works perfectly.It expires immediately a user leaves the site.
Provider:creekandcanyon.com
Service:Woocommerce View Service Privacy Policy  
Country:Germany
Type:html_session_storage
Expires in:session

Unclassified cookies:

These are cookies that have not yet been categorized. We are in the process of classifying these cookies with the help of their providers.

Name:wc_cart_hash_692625b11b010f26eb30c8ec286a1db5
Purpose:__________
Provider:creekandcanyon.com
Service:__________  
Country:Germany
Type:html_local_storage
Expires in:persistent
Name:tk_r3d
Purpose:__________
Provider:.creekandcanyon.com
Service:__________  
Country:Germany
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:3 days
Name:cookielawinfo-checkbox-others
Purpose:__________
Provider:creekandcanyon.com
Service:__________  
Country:Germany
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement
Purpose:__________
Provider:creekandcanyon.com
Service:__________  
Country:Germany
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:tk_lr
Purpose:__________
Provider:.creekandcanyon.com
Service:__________  
Country:Germany
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:cookielawinfo-checkbox-functional
Purpose:__________
Provider:creekandcanyon.com
Service:__________  
Country:Germany
Type:http_cookie
Expires in:11 months 30 days
Name:tk_or
Purpose:__________
Provider:.creekandcanyon.com
Service:__________  
Country:Germany